Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective July 15, 2013

The DiverseStory Project respect the privacy of users.  We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that we receive when you visit and use our website located at www.diversestory.org and other sites related to the DiverseStory Project (the “Sites”), and when you submit User Content to us for consideration to be used in the DiverseStory Project.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is part of, our TERMS OF USE AND SUBMISSION AGREEMENT (THE “TERMS”), which also govern your use of the Sites and submission of User Content to the DiverseStory Project. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the definitions provided in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that you provide to us through the Sites, and when you access, download, purchase, or use any information, services, products or content appearing on the Sites.   It also applies to information that you provide to us when you submit any User Content (such as by email) for consideration to be used in the DiverseStory Project.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully as it forms a contract between you and us.  This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Sites. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

The DiverseStory Project is a project of JimmyWin Media.  All references to the “DiverseStory Project,” “we,” “us,” and “our” in this Privacy Policy also means JimmyWin Media.

1.   What Information We Collect
When you submit User Content (as defined in our Terms) to us, including videos, written stories and photographs for consideration to be used in the DiverseStory Project, when you post on the Sites and in the course of using the Sites, you may voluntarily submit personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (”Personal Information”).  On the Sites, Personal information is generally limited on the Sites to your name and e-mail address.

When you use the Sites, we may also collect certain information that does not identify you individually (“Anonymous Information”). For example, we may collect your IP address, browser information, the web page you were visiting before you came to our Sites and information you search for on a Site.  We may also collect information regarding user-traffic patterns and website usage.

Like many websites, our Sites use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computing device’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes.  For example, we use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Sites, to better understand how you interact with the Sites and to monitor web traffic routing on the Sites and aggregate usage of the Sites. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Sites.

2.  How We Use Your Information
We may use Anonymous Information to help us determine how users interact with parts of the Services so we can improve the Services and make them more useful.  We may also use or share with others Anonymous Information in any other manner that we deem appropriate or necessary.

We may use Personal Information for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our Sites, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our Sites; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Sites; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; and (vii) to provide you with further information and offers from us or third parties that we believe you may find useful or interesting, including newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information on DiverseStory Project-related services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

3.   How Do We Share or Disclose Information
(a)  Personal Information.  Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose to any user’s Personal Information (such as name or contact information).  We will also not disclose a user’s information unless required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) cooperate with law enforcement authorities or comply with legal process served on the DiverseStory Project; (2) to protect the property and rights of the DiverseStory Project or a third party; or (3) to protect the safety of the public or any person; (4) to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable; or (5) fix or debug problems with our servers or service.

In addition to the name you provide when posting comments to public areas of the Sites, any comments or submissions that you post to the Sites will be publicly available and will not be considered “Personal Information” under this Privacy Policy.  We advise that you do not include any Personal Information (except perhaps a first name and last initial) with your posts.  We recommend that you use caution when submitting any sensitive information such as your full name, home address, phone number, or other information that would enable users to locate you or information about you. We also recommend that you preview all User Content prior to submitting it to ensure it contains no information that you are not comfortable sharing.

Further, when you submit User Content to be considered for the DiverseStory Project, you may provide with information about you (such as your name, residence city, and biographical information); you are agreeing to allow us to post such information to the Sites and to disclose it in any other media, as permitted by the Terms.  For the User Content that you submit for consideration to be used in the DiverseStory Project (such as videos, written stories and photographs), we advise you to only include any Personal Information that you agree to have publicly disclosed.

You post and share any Personal Information and content on the Sites, and you share any Personal Information in your submissions of User Content, at your own risk. While we want to create a safe and enjoyable experience on the Sites, we cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your content and/or information. In addition, we cannot anticipate other users’ ability to circumvent privacy settings. You understand that, even after removal of your Personal Information and content from the Sites, copies of your information may remain viewable in cached or archived Web pages or on the local computers of users who may have downloaded or stored your information, or on third-party sites and services (such as YouTube, if you used YouTube to upload a video story that you submit to us).

Even with all the appropriate precautions we take to protect your information, we recommend you refrain from sending private information or Personal Information by e-mail, online posting, or other messaging services, unless you are comfortable having such information shared publicly.

(b)  Aggregate Information and Anonymous Information. We may share aggregated information that includes non-identifying information and Anonymous Information with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and to deliver targeted advertising about other products and services.

(c) Service Providers. We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Sites and services, to provide the services on our behalf, to perform services related to administration of the Sites (including, without limitation, maintenance, hosting and database management services, web analytics and administration). These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

(d)  Business Transfers.  We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

4.   Links to Other Sites
This Privacy Policy only applies to the information collected while you are on our Sites or when you submit User Content to us.  The Sites may contain links to other websites (including to videos hosted on YouTube). This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that may be collected on those other websites. For example, if you upload or share a video on our Sites, you may do so by means of your YouTube account. Accordingly, when you are on the YouTube website, you are subject to YouTube’s privacy policy.  The DiverseStory Project has no responsibility for the information that may be collected on other websites.

Accordingly, you should use common sense as you navigate the web and be aware when you leave our Sites.  If you choose to click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that the Sites link to a website or present is not an endorsement, authorization or representation that the DiverseStory Project is affiliated with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them.  You should and read the applicable privacy policies and other legal documents for each website you visit.

5.  Children’s Privacy
The Sites are not directed to children under 13 years of age.  Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect or maintain on our Sites personal information from children under 13 years of age. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at contact@diversestory.org. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.

If you are under the age of 13, you must immediately discontinue use of our Sites.

6.  Your California Privacy Rights.
As of January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of a covered business who are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  At this time, we do not disclose any Personal Information of users to third parties for direct marketing purposes, and this statute therefore does not apply to our Sites.

7.  Security
You understand and agree, that no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of the DiverseStory Project to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully, including in the case of your contacting us by email or a “contact us” or similar feature on the Sites.  Accordingly, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. Any such transmission is done at your own risk. Storage and security of video User Content and any metadata associated therewith, is pursuant to YouTube’s privacy policy.

 8.  Jurisdiction.
This Privacy Policy will be interpreted under the laws of the United States of America. To the extent you are accessing this website from outside of the United States of America, you do so at your own risk. If you are located outside the United States of America, you should be aware that your Personal Information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may be deemed by the other countries to have inadequate data protection. If you are located in a country outside the United States of America and voluntarily submit Personal Information to us, you consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States of America.

9.  Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at contact@diversestory.org.